Liphook Golf Club

Competition and Match Results

Full Competition Results and Handicap information are available from " Master Score Board "

Trophies/Competitions 2017




Event  Winner(s)Runner Up(s)
January StablefordRich CoveyP Bowler
February StablefordCharles PennC Brookes
Johnson Kennard TrophyT ConnollyR Bailey
Les Vale TrophyR CipolloneC Bedford
Sanderson TrophyA CleggD Strike
Bohunt VaseT ConnollyM Marshall
Roll up (April)
K Penfold
R Hardy
Roll up (May
S Smyth
A Spencer
Robin Oliver Trophy
S Minshall
P Harding
Mr & Mrs Youngs Foursomes
C Bedford/T Beasley
C Brookes/M Sterio






Matches 2017



Against
Date
Result
Cowdray


Hook Heath














Trophies/Competitions 2016






Event
Winner(s)Runner Up(s)
January StablefordI BrineC Turner
February StablefordColin PennD Strike
Johnson Kennard TrophyT BeasleyA Spencer
Les Vale TrophyR CoveyD Strike
Sanderson CupK MarshallT Nolan-King
Bohunt VaseA CleggP Bowler
Bohunt Roll up (April)Chris PennColin Penn
Robin Oliver TrophyA LockeT Connolly
Mr & Mrs Youngs FoursomesT Beasley/C BedfordE Axten/B Kingshott
Kenneth Wood TrophyR HardyChris Penn
Bohunt Roll up (June)D StrikeP McBrown
ChampionshipM Sterio
3 ClubCharles PennM Sterio
Presidents TrophyChris pennC Meech
BogeyA SpencerA Clegg
Past Members TrophyT ConnollyA Clegg
Texas ScrambleM Sterio/J Poulter/P BowlerK Marshall/P McBrown/a Spencer
Bohunt Roll Up (Aug)C MeechK Penfold
Millenium TrophyP McBrownC Brookes
Phil Gauntlett TrophyE AxtenP Harding
Mr & Mrs Youngs 4BallR Cipollone/Chris PennP Bowler/I Munday
Richard Futcher TrophyChris PennC Brookes
Daily Mail ForesomesS Minshall/A SpencerR Bailey/M Sterio
November MedalChris PennM Marshall
Christmas ForesomesD Strike/A SpencerM Sterio/I Brine


Matches 2016

Against 

DateFormatHome/AwayResult
West Sussex24/4
HomeWin
Cowdray16/4
AwayHalf
Old Thorns30/4
AwayWin
Hook Heath22/5
HomeWin
New Zealand11/6
AwayWin
Hook Heath26/6
AwayWin
New Zealand3/7
HomeWin
Liphook Club20/8

Loss
Cowdray4/9
HomeLoss
West Sussex18/9
AwayHalf
Petersfield3/9
AwayNot Played












‚Äč

Trophy Competitions 2015


Winner(s)Runner Up(s)
Johnson Kennard TrophyJ KeetM Marshall
Les Vale TrophyT ColucciaN Harding
Sanderson CupP BowlerC Turner
Bohunt VaseS MortonM Sterio
Robin OliverC TurnerP Lambert
Mr and Mrs Young's FoursomesChris Penn/D WrightP Bowler/R Cipolione
Ken Wood TrophyI RossT Nolan-King
PresidentsA LockeI Brine
Past MembersT Nolan-King

J Boles

Millenium TrophyE AxtenK Penfold
Mr & Mrs Youngs FourballC Berry/M SterioT Beasley/P Lambert
Phil Gauntlett TrophyChris PennF Ireland
Dick Futcher TrophyE AxtenK Penfold


Competitions - 2015

Competition      Winner(s)Runner Up(s)
January Stableford                         T ColucciaS Leake
February StablefordC BrookesN Harding
April Roll-upT Nolan-KingP McBrown
June Roll-upGeorge JonesP Lambert
Club ChampionshipD StrikeI Brine
3 ClubA CleggP McBrown
BogeyI MundayT Nolan-King
August Roll-upD SawyerCharles Penn
Texas ScrambleC Berry, T Nola-King, Charles PennT Coluccia, K Jackson, M Marshall
Daily Mail FoursomesC Berry/K PenfoldI Munday/D Strike
Christmas FoursomesR Bailey/A LockeE Axten/T Beasley
December StablefordA SpencerChris Penn


Matches - 2015

AgainstDateFormat
Result
Liphook Ladies21/03Mixed Greensomes
N/A
Old Thorns12/04MatchplayHomeLoss
Hook Heath24/05MatchplayHomeLoss
Hook Heath23/08ForesomesAwayLoss
Fernhill13/09MatchplayHomeWin
Fernhill23/05MatchplayAwayDraw
New Zealand12/07MatchplayHomeDraw
New Zealand07/06MatchplayAwayDraw
Petersfield28/06MatchplayHomeWin
Cowdray17/05MatchplayHomeDraw
Cowdray19/04MatchplayAwayLoss
Liphook GC29/08Matchplay


Trophy Competitions 2014


Winner(s)Runner Up(s)
Ken Wood TrophyAndrew SpencerPaul Lambert
Les Vale TrophyNeil HardingGrant Jones
Johnson Kennard TrophyRoger BanfieldGrant Jones
Sanderson TrophyDavid StrikeShaun Leake
Robin Oliver TrophyIrby MundayIan Brine
Bohunt Vase TrophyRoy BaileyColin Penn
Club Champship (gross)Martin StrerioEddy Oliver
Club Champship (net)Irby Munday
Mr & Mrs Youngs F'SomesB.Kingshott
K. Penfold
Chris Penn
K. Jackson
Mr & Mrs Youngs Youngs F'BallB.Kingshott
M.Sterio
I.Ross
T.Nolan-King
Presidents Trophy (Gross)Martin Sterio
Presidents Trophy (Nett)Simon MinshallMartin Sterio
Past Members TrophyGrant JonesP.McBrown
Phil Gauntlett TrophyC. BrookesP. Wilson
Richard Futcher TrophyP McBrownColin Penn
Millenium TrophyT.ColucciaP. Bradley
Judge Cunliffe TrophyP.McBrownD.Dryden
Challenge Cup TrophyD.StrikeChris Penn
Order Of Merit (H.C. Clarke)I. MundayD.Strike


Competitions - 2014


Competition      Winner(s)Runner Up(s)
January StablefordPeter BowlerFred Ireland
February StablefordChris TurnerChris Penn
April Mid Week S/FColin PennAndrew Clegg
May Stableford

June Mid Week S/FPhil McBrownPaul Lambert
Three Club CompetitionKevin PenfoldChris Penn
Bogey CompetitionI. Munday
B.Smyth
S.Smyth
Charles Penn
N.Ingram
G.Lloyd
Texas ScrambleA.Spencer
M.Sterio
Colin Prenn
D.Strike
August StablefordS.LeakeR.Bailey
Daily Mail FoursomesRichard Covey
A.Locke
I.Munday
D.Strike
November MedalChris PennT.Nolan-King
December StablefordT.ColucciaP.Bowler
December Christmas F/somesD.Dryden
C.Turner
T.Beasley
I.Munday


Matches - 2014

AgainstDateFormat
Result
Liphook Ladies
Mixed
Greens.


Old Thorns29/3MatchplayAwayLoss
Hook Heath4/5ForesomesHomeWon
Fernhill2/8MatchplayAwayWon
New Zealand13/7MatchplayHomeLost
New Zealand1/6MatchplayAwayWon
Fernhill21/9MatchplayHomeWon
Hook Heath10/8MatchplayAwayCanc.
Liphook GC30/8MatchplayHomeDraw
Petersfield18/10MatchplayAwayLost
Cowdray23/11MatchplayHomeCanc.
Cowdray24/10MatchplayAwayLost





County 7's2014Matchplay

Lost to
Barton on sea



Trophy Competitions 2013


Winner(s)Runner Up(s)
Ken Wood TrophyN.HardingM.Smith
Les Vale TrophyA.CleggI.Munday
Johnson Kennard TrophyI.RossI.Munday
Sanderson TrophyM.BoxallD.Strike
Robin Oliver TrophyP.BowlerChris Penn
Bohunt Vase TrophyCharles PennR.Southerden
Club Champship (gross)M.Sterio
Club Champship (net)Charles PennR.McDonald
Mr & Mrs Youngs F'SomesCharles Penn
A.Spencer
E.Axten
Colin Penn
Mr & Mrs Youngs Youngs F'BallP.Bowler
R.McDonald
Chris Penn
Charles Penn
Presidents Trophy (Gross)K.Penfold
Presidents Trophy (Nett)R.CipolioniK.Penfold
Past Members TrophyCharles PennK.Penfold
Phil Gauntlett TrophyF.IrelandS.Leake
Richard Futcher TrophyI.RossA.Clegg
Millenium TrophyM.JamesR.Southerden
Judge Cunliffe TrophyP.McBrownS.Smyth
Challenge Cup TrophyColin PennD.Strike
Order Of Merit (H.C. Clarke)I.MundayP.Bowler


Competitions - 2013


Competition      Winner(s)Runner Up(s)
January Stableford              A.SpencerI.Munday
February StablefordA.SpencerP.Bowler
May StablefordColin PennP.Lambert
June StablefordCharles PennGeorge Jones
Three Club CompetitionK.PenfoldColin Penn
Bogey CompetitionP.BowlerI.Brine
Texas Scramble

R.Bailey, F.Ireland,
S.Leake, I.Robinson

C.Berry, I.Munday,
K. Penfold, Chris Penn

August StablefordA. CleggCharles Penn
Daily Mail FoursomesI.Munday
D.Strike
Colin Penn
R.Southerden
November MedalChris PennC.Turner
December StablefordD.StrikeColin Penn


Matches - 2013

AgainstDateFormat
Result
Liphook
Ladies

Mixed
Greens.

Post.
Old Thorns07/04MatchplayHomeLoss 3-2
Hook Heath19/05ForesomesHomeLoss 3-2
Fernhill25/05MatchplayAwayWon
4.5-.5
New Zealand23/06MatchplayHomeWon 4-1
New Zealand07/07MatchplayAwayLoss 4-1
Fernhill21/07MatchplayHomeWon 4-1
Hook Heath11/08MatchplayAwayWon
4.5-3.5
Liphook GC31/08MatchplayHomeWon 10-3
Petersfield15/09MatchplayHomeLost 2-3
Cowdray29/09MatchplayHomeWon
4.5-.5
Cowdray19/10MatchplayAwayLost 4-1





County 7's2013Matchplay




Trophy Competitions 2012


Winner(s)Runner Up(s)
Les Vale TrophyI.MundayD.Strike
Johnson Kennard TrophyJ.CoveyC.T Penn
Sanderson TrophyR.BaileyP.Wilson
Robin Oliver TrophyR.SoutherdenR.Kingshott
Bohunt Vase TrophyD.StrikeA.Spencer
Ken Wood TrophyB.SmithG.Jones
Club Champship (gross)M.SmithP.Lambert
Club Champship (net)K.PenfoldA.Spencer
Mr & Mrs Youngs F'SomesC.T.Penn & D.DrydenM.Morton & A.Beasley
Mr & Mrs Youngs Youngs F'BallI.Brine & A.BeasleyM.Smith & F.Ireland
Presidents Trophy (Gross)C.T.Penn
Presidents Trophy (Nett)A.BeasleyC.T.Penn
Bogey CompetitionI.RobinsonI.Munday
Past Members TrophyI.BrineI.Ross
Phil Gauntlett TrophyP.LambertA.Spencer
Millenium TrophyP.BowlerI.Munday
Judge Cunliffe TrophyG.JonesS.Morton
Challenge Cup TrophyI.MundayM.Smith
Order Of Merit (H.C. Clarke)I.MundayD.Strike


Competitions - 2012


Competition      Winner(s)Runner Up(s)
January StablefordChris Penn
February StablefordCancelledCancelled
May StablefordChris PennMitch Smith
June StablefordEddie AxtenChris Penn
Three Club CompetitionMark MortonFred Ireland
Bogey CompetitionIan RobinsonIan Munday
Texas ScrambleC.T.Penn
S.Smyth
P.Bowler
B.Smith
I.Brine
M.Morton
I.Robinson
R.Kingshott
August StablefordI.MundayI.Brine
Daily Mail FoursomesI.Munday
D.Strike
N.Harding
F.Ireland
November MedalD.StrikeN.Harding
December StablefordA.SpencerI.Munday
Christmas Foursomes

K.Penfold
R.Southerden

I.Ross
Chris Penn


Matches - 2012

AgainstDateFormat
Result
Liphook Ladies17/03Mixed Greens.

Old Thorns01/04MatchplayAwayLoss
Hook Heath20/05ForesomesHomeWin
Fernhill26/05MatchplayAwayDraw
New Zealand24/06MatchplayHomeLoss
New Zealand08/07MatchplayAwayWin
Fernhill22/07MatchplayHomeWin
Hook Heath12/08MatchplayAwayLoss
Liphook GC01/09MatchplayHomeWin
Cowdray30/09MatchplayHomeWin
Petersfield14/10MatchplayAwayLoss
Cowdray20/10MatchplayAwayWin





County 7's2012Matchplay

Lost at Ryde

29th Sept




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.